Kapitalbank has received the award "For Excellence in Creating Innovative Products in Financial Sector in Uzbekistan in 2023" according to Makon Marketing Forum 2024
20 May 2024
This year's forum was dedicated to sales and entrepreneurship. The event brought together major players in the business community of Uzbekistan and CIS countries, who shared their personal experiences and business development trends.
— It is important for us to support the development of marketing and sales community, exchange of experience and best practices. As one of the largest financial institutions in the country, our task is not just to attract new clients to the bank, to inform them about our products, but also to teach them the basics of financial literacy, business management, budget planning and much more. I am confident that this year's forum, which has already become one of the most important events in the sphere of marketing and sales in Uzbekistan, will become a source of new ideas for us and our colleagues in the market, — says Sardor Ismailov, First Deputy Chairman of the Board of Kapitalbank.
Kapitalbank is one of the largest commercial banks in Uzbekistan and is part of the national ecosystem of digital services Uzum. Over 23 years of successful work, the bank has proved itself as a reliable financial partner for 1.9 million residents and 65,000 entrepreneurs of the country. At the end of 2023, Kapitalbank's return on equity amounted to 50.8%. Over the last year Kapitalbank has received numerous international and national awards as the best retail bank in Uzbekistan. Rating agencies note stable growth of the bank's performance indicators year by year.