Joint-Stock Commercial Bank “Kapitalbank” (hereafter referred to as “The Bank”) was established on April 7, 2001 as a Private Joint-Stock Commercial Bank. From the moment of starting its activity the bank has been demonstrating high growth rates in the spheres of corporate and retail banking. The solid list of innovations has allowed the bank to take on the leading positions in the domestic market, which gave a chance to deliver high quality of service to greater number of customers and to become one of the most reliable and financially stable banks of Uzbekistan. The main goals of our strategy are the active development of corporate and investment banking business, conquering fast growing SME sector and expansion of the number of services to retail customers.
Within the past several years, the bank has not only become the leader among the medium – sized banks of Uzbekistan in terms of financial indicators, but has also entered top 10 largest banks of the country. The bank provides services to more than 10,000.0 corporate and more than 2.0 million retail clients. The bank employees more than 1,300.0 qualified specialists. As of January 1, 2017, the volume of total assets is USD 815.9 mln., total capital is USD 88.8 mln. and loan portfolio of bank is USD 281.9 mln. It is the result of optimal terms and conditions for bank customers, efficiency and economic soundness of operations, high transparency and competitive price policy.
The Bank has been actively expanding its regional presence in the past years. The current infrastructure of the bank comprises Head Office with Central Operational Department and 6 branches in Tashkent city, 7 branches and 23 mini-banks around the country.
Since November 2008, the bank is under constant surveillance by the international rating agency Standard & Poor’s Ratings Services. The current rating of the bank affirmed by Standard & Poor’s Ratings Services long-term/short-term public issuer credit rating is B/B with outlook – “Stable”. Moreover, since 2005 international audit companies Ernst & Young, Deloitte & Touché, and Grant Thornton have been providing independent audited reports for the bank.
The Bank has a strong policy for risk control. Risk Management Department controls various risks of financial nature, Internal Control Department deals with the risks concerning AML/KYC, and Internal Audit Department copes with operational risks.
The Bank performs identification of transactions subject to mandatory control and suspicious transactions, while collecting information on the customers, who attempt to execute such transactions. The Bank does not establish correspondent relationships with any foreign bank, which does not maintain a physical presence in any country.
In addition, the Bank pays a special attention to the development of external relations with international financial institutions, expansion of correspondent banks and attraction of long-term financial resources. The Bank maintained strong business (correspondent) relationships with Deutsche Bank AG (Germany), Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas (USA), Commerzbank AG (Germany), Raiffeisen Bank International AG (Austria), Sberbank (Russia), VTB Bank (Russia), Shinhan Bank (South Korea) and etc.